Privacy Policy

Elephants and Tea Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 11, 2019

Introduction

Elephants and Tea™ is a media platform (the “Services”) operated by NGAG LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Ohio in the United States (“we”, “us,” “our” and “Elephants and Tea”). The Services provide a forum for adolescent and young adult cancer patients and survivors to tell their story in their own words. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This privacy policy addresses how we collect, use, disclose, and store information you provide to us. The privacy policy applies to Elephantsandtea.com (the “Site”).

When you use the Site, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS SITE AND ITS SERVICES.

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is provided at the top of this page. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). We will not make retroactive changes that reduce your privacy rights unless legally required to do so. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

1.      Information we collect about you and how we collect it

We may collect and store various information about you, including information that you provide to us and information that we automatically collect through your use of the Site as follows:

  1. Information you provide directly to us

We may collect personal and non-personal information when you provide it to us in the course of using our Site. When you sign up for a newsletter or print magazine, we may ask you for certain information such as your first and last name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, and a personal description. In addition, if you communicate with us regarding the Site or any of our services, we may collect any information that you provide to us during the course of our communication.

Certain personal information, such as information about personal health or finances, is characterized as sensitive and subject to stricter regulation than other personal information. Before providing it to use, we urge you to carefully consider whether to disclose your sensitive personal information to us. If you do provide sensitive personal information to us, you consent to its use and disclosure for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect and store information that you provide to us about other people. By submitting information about someone other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized to provide us with that person’s information for the purpose identified in this Privacy Policy or in connection with the Site.

  1. Information we collect through automatic data collection technologies

In addition to the information you provide us directly, we may automatically collect information about your use of the Site, as described below.

We may use this information in a number of ways, including: to remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; to provide custom personalized content and information; to provide our Site and monitor its effectiveness; to monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patters; to diagnose or fix technology problems; and to help you efficiently access your information after you sign;

2.      Use of your information

We may use your information or combine any or all elements of your information, including personal information, for a number of purposes, including:

3.      Disclosure of your information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. However, we may share generic aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. You may not opt out of the sharing of this information.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described by this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

4.      Securing your information

We have implemented measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Do not share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Site. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Site.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the unauthorized acts of others (including hacking, i.e.,  the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site) and we assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

5.      Your choices about your personal information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information.

6.      Links to third party websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website. Note that these external links are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use personal information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing personal information to its provider.

7.      Children’s privacy

The Site and its services are offered and available only if you are 13 years or older. Elephants and Tea does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, you may submit a request for removal to nick@elephantsandtea.com.

8.      California privacy rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please email nick@elephantsandtea.com.

9.      Opting out of receiving communications from the Site

If you no longer wish to receive any promotional or other communications from us, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions included in each email communication or by emailing us at nick@elephantsandtea.com. If you need assistance you may contact us at nick@elephantsandtea.com.

10.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. Thus, we suggest you review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Site homepage whenever there is a change in our Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you. The date of the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page.

11.  Contact information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

nick@elephantsandtea.com

NGAG LLC dba Elephants and Tea

3270 Grenway Road

Shaker Heights, OH 44122-3412

(440) 773-9931